Advertisement

Survivor: Africa

Survivor: Africa
Africa.png
Season Information
Season No.: 2
Filming Location: Shaba National Reserve, Kenya
No. of Episodes: 14
No. of Days: 39
No. of Survivors: 16
Winner: Janette Archuleta
Runner(s)-Up: Shelly Lincoln
Tribes: Boran
Samburu
Moto Maji
Season Chronology
Previous: Borneo
Next: Java

Survivor: Africa is the second season of Mateo's Survivor Fanons.

She played a subtle game, and playing one of the best social gameplays all season. Janette Archuleta won the game over Shelly Lincoln in a 7-0 vote.

Twists/Changes

  • Revotes: This season if the votes tie, the castaways will revote for a possible chance to change their vote.
  • Tribe Swap: At Day 13, the two tribes will switch up their players. Keeping the tribes even but with some new and some old players.
  • Hidden Immunity Idols: At each camp, there is one hidden immunity idol which will be allowed to be played before the votes are read. It will negate all votes cast on the person played for.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Merged Tribe
John Martin.png
John Martin
22, Norfolk, VA
Samburu 1st Voted Out
Day 3
6
Lula Gilbert.png
Lula Gilbert
23, Kansas City, KS
Boran 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
5
Stephen Zepeda.png
Stephen Zepeda
23, Miami, FL
Boran 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
5
Terry Ward.png
Terry Ward
27, Eek, AK
Boran 4th Voted Out
Day 12
6
Susan Berkley.png
Susan Berkley
32, Ocala, FL
Samburu Boran 5th Voted Out
Day 15
7
Summer Smith.png
Summer Smith
30, Indianapolis, IN
Samburu Samburu 6th Voted Out
Day 17
6
Rosetta Grove.png
Rosetta Grove
26, Odessa, TX
Samburu Boran 7th Voted Out
Day 19
3
Michael Tibbitts.png
Michael Tibbitts
30, Philadelphia, PA
Samburu Boran 8th Voted Out
Day 21
5
Emily Rivera.png
Emily Rivera
29, Arlington Heights, IL
Samburu Boran Moto Maji 9th Voted Out
Day 24
7
Tracey Kersen.png
Tracey Kersten
33, Littleton, CO
Boran Samburu 10th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 27
8
Joseph Justus.png
Joseph Justus
32, Dallas, TX
Boran Boran Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 29
2
Karla Fuller.png
Karla Fuller
32, Columbia, SC
Boran Samburu 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 32
17
Henry Swigert.png
Henry Swigert
30, Columbus, OH
Boran Boran 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 34
4
Julio Moore.png
Julio Moore
25, Los Angeles, CA
Boran Samburu 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
6
Roy Sosa.png
Roy Sosa
22, North Henderson, IL
Samburu Samburu 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
20
Mark Joyce.png
Mark Joyce
34, Minneapolis, MN
Samburu Samburu 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
1
Shelly Lincoln.png
Shelly Lincoln
28, Lacombe, LA
Boran Boran Runner-Up 5
Janette Archuleta.png
Janette Archuleta
31, Orlando, FL
Samburu Samburu Sole Survivor 2

Episodes

Episode Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 TBA Boran Boran John 6-3 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 TBA Samburu Samburu Lula 5-4 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
3 TBA Samburu Samburu Stephen 5-3 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
4 TBA Boran Samburu Terry 6-1 4th Voted Out
Day 12
5 TBA Samburu Susan 4-3 5th Voted Out
Day 15
6 TBA Boran Summer 6-1 6th Voted Out
Day 17
7 TBA Samburu Rosetta 3-2-1 7th Voted Out
Day 19
8 TBA Samburu Michael 4-1 8th Voted Out
Day 21
9 TBA Boran Joseph Emily 6-4 9th Voted Out
Day 24
10 TBA Henry,
Julio, Karla
Joseph Tracey 4-01 10th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 27
11 TBA Roy
[Julio & Mark]
Julio Joseph 4-4
3-3
Tiebreaker2
Eliminated
2nd Jury Member
Day 29
12 TBA Mark
[Julio & Janette]
Henry Karla 6-1 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 32
13 TBA None Shelly Henry 4-2 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 34
None Shelly Julio 3-2 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 36
14 TBA Roy
[Janette]
Janette Roy 3-1 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 37
None Shelly Mark 1-0 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Shelly 7-0 Runner-Up
Janette Sole Survivor

Notes:

^1 Mark used a Hidden Immunity Idol on Roy, therefore all votes against him were negated.
He negated 6 votes saving him from being voted out.

^2 With a deadlocked tie between Roy and Karla, all the other non-immune contestants were forced to draw rocks.
The player who drew the odd-colored rock - Joseph - was eliminated.

Voting History

Survivor: Africa Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted Off: John Martin.png
John
Lula Gilbert.png
Lula
Stephen Zepeda.png
Stephen
Terry Ward.png
Terry
Susan Berkley.png
Susan
Summer Smith.png
Summer
Rosetta Grove.png
Rosetta
Michael Tibbitts.png
Michael
Emily Rivera.png
Emily
Tracey Kersen.png
Tracey
Tie.png
Deadlock Joseph Justus.png
Joseph
Karla Fuller.png
Karla
Henry Swigert.png
Henry
Julio Moore.png
Julio
Roy Sosa.png
Roy
Mark Joyce.png
Mark
Shelly Lincoln.png
Shelly
Janette Archuleta.png
Janette
Vote: 6-3 5-4 5-3 6-1 4-3 6-1 3-2-1 4-1 6-4 4-01 4-4 3-3 Lottery2 6-1 4-2 3-2 3-1 1-0 7-0
Janette John Summer Emily Tracey Karla Karla Karla Henry Julio Roy None Jury Vote
Shelly Lula Stephen Terry Susan Rosetta Michael Roy Roy Roy Roy Karla Julio Julio Roy Mark
Mark John Summer Emily Tracey Karla Karla Karla Henry Julio Roy None Janette
Roy Susan Summer Emily Tracey Karla None Karla Henry Janette Shelly Janette
Julio Karla Tracey Terry Summer Emily Tracey Karla Karla Karla Henry Janette Janette
Henry Lula Stephen Terry Susan Rosetta Michael Roy Roy Roy Roy Karla Julio Janette
Karla Lula Stephen Terry Summer Emily Roy Roy None Shelly Janette
Joseph Lula Stephen Terry Susan Rosetta Michael Roy Roy Roy Roy Eliminated Janette
Tracy Lula Stephen Terry Summer Emily Roy Janette
Emily Susan Susan Michael Michael Roy
Michael John Shelly Joseph Emily
Rosetta John Shelly Joseph
Summer John Julio
Susan John Shelly
Terry Karla Tracey Tracey
Stephen Karla Tracey
Lula Karla
John Susan

Notes:

^1 Mark used a Hidden Immunity Idol on Roy, therefore all votes against him were negated.
He negated 6 votes saving him from being voted out.

^2 Jessica drew the only black rock, and was eliminated.

Trivia

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.