FANDOM


Survivor: Cambodia
Second Chances
Season Information
Season No.: 33
Filming Location: Koh Rong, Cambodia
No. of Episodes: 14
No. of Days: 39
No. of Survivors: 20
Winner: Canyon Cooper
Runner(s)-Up: Mandy Ramos
Nickolas Shields
Tribes: Kandal
Suong
Poipet
Bakong
Season Chronology
Previous: Camarines
Next: Leaders vs. Workers vs. Unemployed
Survivor: Cambodia, also known as Survivor: Cambodia — Second Chance, is the thirty-third season of Mateo's Survivor Series

This season was won by Canyon Cooper who had won in a 6-3-1 vote against Mandy Ramos and Nickolas Shields.

Second Chance VoteEdit

Immediately following the finale of Survivor: Camarines, a shortlist of 44 candidates, all one-time, non-winner contestants will be voted by the public to return for a second chance.

Some of the most underrated and greatest players were invited back to get a second chance at the game. The "fans" voted for their top 10 to return to the game from both men and women out of a total of 22 males and 22 females.

Second Chance Vote Results
Gender Cut from the Season
Men Evan S8Dave S8Paxton S9Elijah S9August S12Rick S13
Valentino S20Erich S21Brendon S23Ajax S23Brantley S26Tyler S29
Evan Vaughn, Dave Shipro, Paxton Roberts, Elijah Utley, August Galvin, Rick Rainer,
Valentino Roth, Erich Peche, Brendon Malone, Ajax Eliot, Brantley Jacobs, Tyler Schwartz
Women Carolyn Roberts S1Miley S8Aleksa S11Macy S12Kacey S17Kellie S21
Kendra S24Sienna S26Shaina S26Kendra S31Amber S32Kiara S32
Carolyn Roberts, Miley Springs, Aleksa Michaels, Macy Spencer, Kacey Steward, Kellie Sawyer,
Kendra Black, Sienna Cantu, Shaina Michaels, Kendra Contreras, Amber Cobbs, Kiara Dominguez

Twists Edit

  • 39-Day Format: The season was filmed under the standard 39 days, unlike the previous season, which was three days longer.
  • Returning Players: Twenty former contestants, all of whom have played only once and did not win the game, and whom were determined by public vote, returned for a second chance.
  • Impromptu First Tribal Council: The tribe that loses the first Immunity Challenge will be immediately sent to Tribal Council after the challenge.
  • Tribe Expansion: On Day 6, a third tribe was introduced in the game.
  • Tribe Swap: On Day 15, the losing tribe in the reward challenge would be no more. The tribes would shuffled into the two winning reward tribes.
  • Early Merge: The merge occurred with thirteen players remaining.
  • Double Elimination: At one point, the Merged Tribe was subjected to a Double Elimination, where the tribe was divided into two groups of six and two castaways would be eliminated through two separate Tribal Councils on a single night.
  • Simplified Final Four Tribal Council: Instead of a traditional vote, the person who wins the final four Immunity Challenge will get to choose one person to take with them to the Final Three. The remaining two castaways would compete in a fire-making challenge for the right to reach Day 39.

CastawaysEdit

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original
Tribe
Expanded
Tribe
Switched
Tribe
Merged
Tribe
Angelica S33
Angelica Trevino
34, Des Moines, IA
Sri Lanka
Kandal 1st Voted Out
Day 3
7
Elijah S33
Elijah Chase
34, Rochester, NY
Myanmar
Kandal 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
5
Hayley S33
Hayley Kendall
39, Woodland Hills, CA
Palawan
Suong Kandal 3rd Voted Out
Day 8
6
Charlie S33
Charlie Hebert
33, Buffalo, NY
Mexico
Kandal Kandal 4th Voted Out
Day 10
6
Mike S33
Mike Turner
32, New York, NY
Champions vs Challengers
Suong Kandal 5th Voted Out
Day 12
3
Rosetta S33
Rosetta Grove
42, Odessa, TX
Africa
Kandal Suong 6th Voted Out
Day 14
2
Eric S33
Eric Jones
32, Orlando, FL
Madagascar
Kandal Suong Kandal 7th Voted Out
Day 16
4
Freddie S33
Freddie Fitzgerald
32, Arlington, TX
Myanmar
Kandal Suong Poipet Bakong 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 19
9
Eliott S33
Eliott Basso
40, Tempe, AZ
Japan
Suong Poipet Kandal 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 22
10
Cheyenne S33
Cheyenne MacDonald
33, Columbia, SC
Montserrat
Suong Poipet Poipet 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 22
2
Stewart S33
Stewart Bosco
27, Chicago, IL
Camarines
Suong Suong Kandal 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 25
9
Heather S33
Heather Wilson
36, Boulder, CO
Anarchy
Suong Poipet Kandal 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 28
6
Susan S33
Susan Berkley
48, Ocala, FL
Africa
Kandal Suong Kandal 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 31
5
Mila S33
Mila Sanyo
34, Corpus Christi, TX
Mamanuca Islands
Suong Suong Poipet 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 34
5
Blaine S33
Blaine Johnson
35, Essex, VT
Tokelau
Suong Poipet Poipet 15th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 36
12
Alena S33
Alena Wilcox
37, Middletown, RI
Japan
Suong Kandal Poipet 16th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 37
5
Cesar S33
Cesar Peche
34, Memphis, TN
Blood vs Water II
Suong Poipet Kandal Eliminated
10th Jury Member
Day 38
0
Nickolas S33
Nickolas Shields
34, Rochester, NY
Madagascar
Kandal Poipet Poipet Second
Runner-Up
7
Mandy S33
Mandy Ramos
27, Boston, MA
Camarines
Kandal Kandal Kandal Runner-Up 4
Canyon S33
Canyon Cooper
28, Chula Vista, CA
Camarines
Kandal Kandal Poipet Sole Survivor 14

Episode Guide Edit

Episode Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 Suong Suong Angelica 7-3 1st Voted Out
Day 3
2 Kandal Suong Elijah 5-4 2nd Voted Out
Day 5
3 Poipet Hayley 3-3-0;1
3-1
3rd Voted Out
Day 8
Suong
4 Poipet Charlie 2-02 4th Voted Out
Day 10
Suong
5 Poipet Mike 3-1 5th Voted Out
Day 12
Suong
6 Kandal Rosetta 2-1-03 6th Voted Out
Day 14
Poipet
7 Kandal Poipet Eric 4-3 7th Voted Out
Day 16
Poipet
8 None Cesar Freddie 8-5 8th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 19
9 Cheyenne,
Eliott,
Alena,
Mandy,
Nickolas,
Susan
Nickolas Eliott 5-1 9th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 22
Cesar Cheyenne 2-04 10th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 22
10 Blaine,
Cesar,
Heather,
Canyon,
Alena
Alena Stewart 6-4 11th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 25
11 Mila,
Blaine,
Canyon,
Mandy
Susan Heather 2-0-05 12th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 28
12 Blaine
[Mila,
Cesar,
Alena]
Mandy Susan 5-3 13th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 31
13 Mandy
[Canyon,
Alena,
Cesar]
Mandy Mila 5-2 14th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 34
14 Mandy
[Canyon,
Nickolas]
Nickolas Blaine 5-1 15th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 36
None Nickolas Alena 3-2 16th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 37
Mandy Cesar No Vote6 Eliminated
10th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Nickolas 6-3-1 Second Runner-Up
Mandy Runner-Up
Canyon Sole Survivor
Notes:

^1 Hayley uses her hidden immunity idol on Alena, and negates 0 votes.
^2 Mandy uses her hidden immunity idol on Canyon, and negates 3 votes.
^3 Eric uses his hidden immunity idol on Stewart, and negates 3 votes.
^4 Canyon uses his hidden immunity idol on himself, and negates 4 votes.
^5 Blaine and Canyon use their hidden immunity idols. Blaine negates 4 votes with Canyon negating 3 votes.
^6 Mandy brought Nickolas to the final 2, and Canyon and Cesar faced off in a fire challenge.

Voting History Edit

Survivor: Cambodia Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Expanded Tribes Switched
Tribes
Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted Off: Angelica S33
Angelica
Elijah S33
Elijah
Tie Hayley S33
Hayley
Charlie S33
Charlie
Mike S33
Mike
Rosetta S33
Rosetta
Eric S33
Eric
Freddie S33
Freddie
Eliott S33
Eliott
Cheyenne S33
Cheyenne
Stewart S33
Stewart
Heather S33
Heather
Susan S33
Susan
Mila S33
Mila
Blaine S33
Blaine
Alena S33
Alena
Cesar S33
Cesar
Nickolas S33
Nickolas
Mandy S33
Mandy
Canyon S33
Canyon
Vote: 7-3 5-4 3-3-01 3-1 2-02 3-1 2-1-03 4-3 8-5 5-1 2-04 6-4 2-0-05 5-3 5-2 5-1 3-2 No Vote6 6-3-1
Canyon Nickolas Elijah Hayley Hayley Charlie Mike Eliott Cheyenne Stewart Blaine Blaine Mila Blaine Alena Jury Vote
Mandy Nickolas Elijah Hayley Hayley Charlie Mike Heather Eliott Cheyenne Stewart Blaine Blaine Mila Blaine Alena
Nickolas Angelica Elijah Eliott Eliott Stewart Blaine Susan Mila Blaine Alena
Cesar Eric Freddie Canyon Stewart Heather Susan Mila Blaine Canyon Eliminated Canyon
Alena Charlie Charlie Canyon Mike Freddie Eliott Stewart Heather Susan Mila Blaine Canyon Canyon
Blaine Freddie Eliott Mandy Canyon Susan Canyon Alena Mandy
Mila Rosetta Freddie Canyon Mandy Canyon Susan Canyon Mandy
Susan Angelica Nickolas Stewart Heather Eliott Canyon Stewart Blaine Blaine Canyon
Heather Eric Freddie Eliott Mandy Canyon Canyon
Stewart Rosetta Eric Freddie Eliott Mandy Mandy
Cheyenne Freddie Canyon Canyon
Eliott Eric Freddie Heather Nickolas
Freddie Angelica Nickolas Stewart Eliott Canyon
Eric Angelica Elijah Freddie Heather
Rosetta Angelica Nickolas Stewart
Mike Charlie Hayley Canyon Alena
Charlie Angelica Elijah Hayley None Canyon
Hayley Charlie None
Elijah Angelica Nickolas
Angelica Nickolas
Notes:

^1 Hayley uses her hidden immunity idol on Alena, and negates 0 votes.
^2 Mandy uses her hidden immunity idol on Canyon, and negates 3 votes.
^3 Eric uses his hidden immunity idol on Stewart, and negates 3 votes.
^4 Canyon uses his hidden immunity idol on himself, and negates 4 votes.
^5 Blaine and Canyon use their hidden immunity idols, and Blaine negates 4 votes with Canyon negating 3 votes.
^6 Instead of a traditional vote, the person who won the Immunity Challenge would choose someone to take with them into the Final Three. The remaining two castaways would compete in a fire-making challenge to determine the last finalist.

Trivia Edit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.