FANDOM


Survivor: Ecuador
Ecuador Logo
Season Information
Season No.: 4
Filming Location: Ecuador, South America
No. of Episodes: 14
No. of Days: 39
No. of Survivors: 18
Winner: Erika Taylor
Runner(s)-Up: Lucas Brooks
Rachel Phelps
Tribes: Macas
Atacazo
Soche
Atacashe
Season Chronology
Previous: Java
Next: Blood vs Water
Survivor: Ecuador is the fourth season of Mateo's Survivor Series.

Erika Taylor played a cutthroat gameplay, while flipping back and forth between the middle. Her gameplay was respected enough to get her the win in a 4-2-2 vote against Lucas Brooks and Rachel Phelps.

Twists

  • Three Tribes: For the first time in the series, the castaways are divided into three tribes of six.
  • Vote Blocker: On the starting boat is hidden an envelope labeled "Secret Advantage". This allows a castaway to block another from voting at the next Tribal Council. Should the person who found the advantage not attend the next Tribal Council, they must block someone on the losing tribe from voting. Zac found it on the boat, his tribe went to tribal, he used it against Ronda.
  • Merge of 11: For the first time in the series, the castaways will merge with a larger number of 11 instead of 10.
  • Three-Way Finals and Expanded Jury: Unlike the first three seasons where the usual Final Two facing a seven-player jury is featured, this season featured a Final Tribal Council with three remaining finalists facing a eight-person jury.

Castaways

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Merged Tribe
Zac S4
Zac Cannon
25, Lincoln, NE
Soche 1st Voted Out
Day 3
3
Rohan S4
Rohan Thompson
32, Boston, MA
Macas 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
4
Candace S4
Candace Rhodes
25, San Francisco, CA
Macas 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
6
Jada S4
Jada Monroe
22, Mesa, AZ
Soche Macas 4th Voted Out
Day 11
3
Elena S4
Elena Spears
24, Aurora, CO
Soche Macas 5th Voted Out
Day 14
3
Lena S4
Lena Malone
30, New York, NY
Macas Macas 6th Voted Out
Day 17
2
Timothy S4
Timothy Stone
26, Sacramento, CA
Atacazo Macas Eliminated
Day 19
3
Crimson S4
Crimson Chandler
23, Anaheim, CA
Atacazo Atacazo Atacashe 7th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 21
6
Billy S4
Billy Day
25, Denver, CO
Soche Soche 8th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 24
6
Hallie S4
Hallie Clayton
28, Fort Worth, TX
Atacazo Soche 9th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 27
9
Arturo S4
Arturo Obrien
34, Boise, ID
Atacazo Soche 10th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 29
5
Ronda S4
Ronda Rowe
34, Montgomery, AL
Soche Soche 11th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 32
5
James S4
James Franklin
28, Columbus, OH
Macas Atacazo 12th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 34
5
Dominique S4
Dominique Crawford
32, Durham, NC
Atacazo Atacazo 13th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 36
3
Adriel S4
Adriel Beard
30, Los Angeles, CA
Macas Soche 14th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 38
14
Lucas S4
Lucas Brooks
32, Chula Vista, CA
Soche Macas Runner-Ups 9
Rachel S4
Rachel Phelps
25, Jersey City, NJ
Atacazo Atacazo 0
Erika S4
Erika Taylor
23, Cleveland, OH
Macas Atacazo Sole Survivor 2

Episode Guide

Episode Challenges Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 TBA Atacazo Atacazo Zac 3-2 1st Voted Out
Day 3
Soche Macas
2 TBA Atacazo Soche Rohan 4-2 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
Soche Atacazo
3 TBA Soche Soche Candace 4-1 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
Macas Atacazo
4 TBA Atacazo Jada 3-2 4th Voted Out
Day 11
Soche
5 TBA Soche Elena 3-1 5th Voted Out
Day 14
Atacazo
6 TBA Atacazo Lena 2-1 6th Voted Out
Day 17
Soche
7 TBA Soche Soche Timothy No Vote Eliminated
Day 19
Atacazo Atacazo
8 TBA None Hallie Crimson 6-5 7th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 21
9 TBA Adriel, James,
Hallie, Erika,
Ronda
Rachel Billy 6-4 8th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 24
10 TBA Dominique,
Erika, Adriel
Erika Hallie 5-4 9th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 27
11 TBA Dominique,
Rachel, Ronda,
Lucas
Adriel Arturo 5-3 10th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 29
12 TBA Adriel Ronda 3-2-2 11th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 32
[Lucas,
Ronda, Erika]
13 TBA Rachel
[Dominique,
Lucas]
Lucas James 4-2 12th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 34
14 TBA Rachel
[Adriel,
Erika]
Erika Dominique 3-2 13th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 36
None Erika Adriel 3-1 14th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Lucas 4-2-2 Runner-Up
Rachel
Erika Sole Survivor

Voting History

Survivor: Ecuador Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Switched Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted Off: Zac S4
Zach
Rohan S4
Rohan
Candace S4
Candace
Jada S4
Jada
Elena S4
Elena
Lena S4
Lena
Timothy S4
Timothy
Crimson S4
Crimson
Billy S4
Billy
Hallie S4
Hallie
Arturo S4
Arturo
Ronda S4
Ronda
James S4
James
Dominique S4
Dominique
Adriel S4
Adriel
Lucas S4
Lucas
Rachel S4
Rachel
Erika S4
Erika
Vote: 3-2 4-2 4-1 3-2 3-1 2-1 Tiebreaker2 6-5 6-4 5-4 5-3 3-2-2 4-2 3-2 3-1 4-2-2
Erika Candace Candace Crimson Billy Hallie Arturo Lucas James Dominique Adriel Jury Vote
Rachel Adriel Billy Adriel Lucas Lucas James Lucas Adriel
Lucas Zac Jada Elena Lena None Crimson Hallie Hallie Arturo Erika James Dominique Adriel
Adriel Rohan Candace Crimson Hallie Hallie Arturo Ronda James Dominique Lucas Erika
Dominique Adriel Billy Adriel Lucas Ronda Adriel Lucas Erika
James Rohan Candace Crimson Billy Hallie Arturo Ronda Adriel Erika
Ronda None1 Crimson Hallie Hallie Arturo Erika Lucas
Arturo Adriel Billy Adriel Lucas Rachel
Hallie Adriel Billy Adriel Erika
Billy Ronda Crimson Hallie Lucas
Crimson Adriel Rachel
Timothy Jada Elena Lena None
Lena Rohan Candace Jada Elena Lucas
Elena Zac Timothy Timothy
Jada Zac Timothy
Candace Rohan James
Rohan Candace
Zac Ronda
Notes:

^1 Zac found the vote block and used against Ronda, which prevented him from voting.
^2 With Macas having only two members, a fire-making challenge was held to determine the elimination, which Timothy lost.

Trivia

  • This is the first season to feature a final 3.
  • This is the first season to feature more than 7 jury members.
  • This is the first season to have more than 2 pre-merge tribes.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.