FANDOM


Survivor: Skeleton Coast
Skeleton Coast Logo-0
Season Information
Season No.: 28
Filming Location: Skeleton Coast, Namibia, South Africa
No. of Episodes: 14
No. of Days: 39
No. of Survivors: 20
Winner: Ying Yue Li
Runner(s)-Up: Callen Roberts
Julia Webb
Tribes: Hoanib
Verduur
Cunene
Einde
Season Chronology
Previous: Italy
Next: Khao Sok
Survivor: Skeleton Coast is the 28th season of Mateo's Survivor Series.

Ying Yue Li was a very liked player while winning constant challenges which the jury awarded her the Perfect Game against Callen Roberts and Julia Webb.

Twists Edit

  • The Artifacts: In this season, the hidden immunity idols will be replaced with Artifacts. Each artifact can be opened which will reveal a game changing twist. They will be hidden in the sand which they can receive a clue to the location of the artifact by visiting the Exile Boat and choosing the right urn.
    • Artifact #1: The founder of the first artifact will be able to block 2 players of their choice from voting at tribal council. This can be used up until there are only 6 players left in the game.
    • Artifact #2: The founder of the second artifact will be able to cast two votes in a single tribal council. They can use this advantage up until there are only 6 players left.
    • Artifact #3: The founder of the third artifact will be allowed to skip any tribal council up until the final 6. They will not be allowed to get voted out or have a vote in who gets voted out.
  • Exile Boat: This season exile island will be changed into the form of a life on a boat. One player from each tribe will be exiled to a broken ship to stay on. They will both open an urn which one reveals a clue to the artifact. The other reveals nothing.

CastawaysEdit

Contestant Tribe Affiliation Finish Votes
Against
Original Tribe Switched Tribe Expanded Tribe Merged Tribe
Tyrique S28
Tyrique Ferguson
56, Elizabeth, NJ
Hoanib 1st Voted Out
Day 3
10
Eric S28
Eric Hendricks
29, Glen Cove, NY
Verduur 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
7
Emmanuel S28
Emmanuel Ochoa
30, Frisco, TX
Hoanib Verduur 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
5
Brisa S28
Brisa Basurto
24, Portland, ME
Hoanib Verduur 4th Voted Out
Day 11
5
Neal S28
Neal Gallo
30, Central Falls, RI
Verduur Hoanib 5th Voted Out
Day 13
10
Daphne S28
Daphne Lusk
28, Laurel, MD
Verduur Verduur Hoanib 6th Voted Out
Day 15
4
McKinley S28
McKinley Thorne
32, Pasadena, TX
Verduur Hoanib Verduur 7th Voted Out
Day 17
6
Lennox S28
Lennox Crocker
28, Bowie, MD
Verduur Verduur Cunene 8th Voted Out
Day 19
3
Holden S28
Holden Moreno
28, Surprise, AZ
Verduur Verduur Verduur Einde 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 21
18
Tori S28
Tori Loving
26, Monroe, LA
Verduur Verduur Verduur 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 23
6
Aretha S28
Aretha Robinson
31, Cape Coral, FL
Verduur Verduur Verduur 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 26
6
Raina S28
Raina Barros
30, Avondale, AZ
Hoanib Hoanib Verduur 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 28
13
Winola S28
Winola Bradford
29, Riverside, CA
Hoanib Hoanib Hoanib 13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 30
14
Deanna S28
Deanna Henley
27, Oceanside, CA
Verduur Hoanib Cunene 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 33
6
Luis S28
Luis Ortega
31, Gallup, NM
Hoanib Hoanib Hoanib 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 35
3
Ignacio S28
Ignacio Chamberlaine
52, Arlington, TX
Hoanib Hoanib Cunene 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
10
Finely S28
Finley Kerr
28, Brentwood, TN
Hoanib Verduur Cunene 17th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 38
18
Callen S28
Callen Roberts
25, Oxnard, CA
Hoanib Verduur Hoanib Runner-Ups 3
Julia S28
Julia Webb
29, Yonkers, NY
Hoanib Hoanib Cunene 4
Ying Yue S28
Ying Yue Li
27, Oak Ridge, TN
Verduur Hoanib Hoanib Sole Survivor 0

Episode Guide Edit

Episode Challenges Exile
Island
Eliminated Vote Finish
Reward Immunity
1 Hoanib Julia Tyrique 5-5;
5-3
1st Voted Out
Day 3
Verduur Holden
2 Hoanib Julia Eric 7-3 2nd Voted Out
Day 6
Aretha
3 Hoanib Hoanib Julia Emmanuel 5-4 3rd Voted Out
Day 9
Finley
4 Hoanib McKinley Brisa 5-3 4th Voted Out
Day 11
Finley
5 Verduur Ying Yue Neal 7-2 5th Voted Out
Day 13
Aretha
6 Verduur McKinley Daphne 4-1 6th Voted Out
Day 15
Cunene
7 Cunene Ignacio McKinley 3-3;
3-1
7th Voted Out
Day 17
Hoanib
8 Hoanib Raina Lennox 3-2 8th Voted Out
Day 19
Verduur
9 None Aretha None Holden 7-5 9th Voted Out
1st Jury Member
Day 21
10 Julia,
Callen, Luis,
Finley, Raina
Ying Yue Ignacio Tori 6-4-1 10th Voted Out
2nd Jury Member
Day 23
11 Ying Yue,
Luis, Ignacio,
Finley, Raina
Ying Yue Julia Aretha 6-3-1 11th Voted Out
3rd Jury Member
Day 26
Julia,
Finley,
Luis
Deanna Callen Raina 5-4 12th Voted Out
4th Jury Member
Day 28
12 Ignacio
[Finley,
Ying Yue,
Callen]
Ying Yue Julia Winola 4-4;
4-2
13th Voted Out
5th Jury Member
Day 30
13 Luis
[Ying Yue,
Callen,
Deanna]
Julia Finley Deanna 6-1 14th Voted Out
6th Jury Member
Day 33
14 Luis
[Ying Yue,
Callen]
Ying Yue Finley Luis 3-2 15th Voted Out
7th Jury Member
Day 35
Finley
[Ying Yue,
Callen]
Julia None Ignacio 4-1 16th Voted Out
8th Jury Member
Day 37
None Ying Yue Finley 2-2;
Tiebreaker
17th Voted Out
9th Jury Member
Day 38
Jury Vote Callen 9-0-0 Runner-Ups
Julia
Ying Yue Sole Survivor
Notes:

Voting History Edit

Survivor: Skeleton Coast Voting History
Tribes Original Tribes Switched Tribes Expanded Tribes Merged Tribe
Episode #: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Voted Off: Tie Tyrique S28
Tyrique
Eric S28
Eric
Emmanuel S28
Emmanuel
Brisa S28
Brisa
Neal S28
Neal
Daphne S28
Daphne
Tie McKinley S28
McKinley
Lennox S28
Lennox
Holden S28
Holden
Tori S28
Tori
Aretha S28
Aretha
Raina S28
Raina
Tie Winola S28
Winola
Deanna S28
Deanna
Luis S28
Luis
Ignacio S28
Ignacio
Tie Finely S28
Finley
Callen S28
Callen
Julia S28
Julia
Ying Yue S28
Ying Yue
Vote: 5-5 5-3 7-3 5-4 5-3 7-2 4-1 3-3 3-1 3-2 7-5 6-4-1 6-3-1 5-4 4-4 4-2 6-1 3-2 4-1 2-2 Tiebreaker 9-0-0
Ying Yue Neal Neal Daphne Holden Tori Winola Raina Ignacio Winola Deanna Luis Ignacio Finley Jury Vote
Julia Tyrique Tyrique Neal Lennox Holden Tori Raina Raina Winola Ignacio Deanna None Ignacio Callen
Callen Finley Finley Holden Holden Daphne Holden Winola Aretha Raina Ignacio Winola Deanna Luis Ignacio Finley
Finley Tyrique None Holden Holden Lennox Holden Callen Raina Raina Winola Winola Deanna Luis Ignacio Callen Eliminated Ying Yue
Ignacio Finley Tyrique Neal Lennox Raina Tori Aretha Raina Winola None Deanna Finley Finley Ying Yue
Luis Finley Finley Neal Daphne Holden Tori Aretha Finley Winola Ignacio Deanna Finley Ying Yue
Deanna Eric Julia Julia Raina Winola Aretha Finley Ignacio Winola Finley Ying Yue
Winola Finley Finley Neal Daphne Holden Tori Aretha Finley Ignacio None Ying Yue
Raina Tyrique Tyrique Neal Holden McKinley Holden Tori Aretha Finley Ying Yue
Aretha Eric Emmanuel Brisa McKinley McKinley Raina Winola Raina Ying Yue
Tori Eric Emmanuel Brisa McKinley McKinley Raina Winola Ying Yue
Holden Eric Emmanuel Brisa McKinley None Raina Ying Yue
Lennox Eric Emmanuel Brisa Julia
McKinley Neal Neal Holden None
Holden
Daphne Eric Emmanuel Brisa Winola
Neal Eric Julia
Brisa Tyrique Tyrique Holden Holden
Emmanuel Tyrique Tyrique Holden
Eric Neal
Tyrique Finley None
Notes:

Trivia Edit

  • The logo was NOT created by the creator of the series.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.